Simplifying Electronic Logging Device (ELD) Requirements

The Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) recently clarified ELD requirements. In response to concerns and misconceptions related to ELD displaying and printing capabilities, FMCSA released a notice of regulatory guidance in a Federal Register.

So, What Did the FMCSA Say?

According to §395.15, ELDs with electronic displays must DISPLAY…

  • Driver’s total hours of driving today
  • The total hours on duty today
  • Total miles driving today
  • Total hours on duty for the 7 consecutive day period, including today
  • Total hours on duty for the prior 8 consecutive day period, including the present day
  • The sequential changes in duty status and the times the changes occurred for each driver using the device

According to the FMCSA, ELDs do not need to display all of the information that they are required to record. Specifically, they’ve said, “the two provisions differ because of the data display limitations of a minimally compliant [ELD].”

And, ELDs must also RECORD…

  • “Off duty” or “OFF”, or by an identifiable code or character
  • “Sleeper berth” or “SB” or by an identifiable code or character (only if the sleeper berth is used)
  • “Driving” or “D”, or by an identifiable code or character
  • “On-duty not driving” or “ON”, or by an identifiable code or character

As well as the following pieces of basic information:

  • Date
  • Total miles driving today
  • Truck or tractor and trailer number
  • Name of carrier
  • Main office address
  • 24-hour period starting time (e.g., midnight, 9:00 a.m., noon, 3:00 p.m.)
  • Name of co-driver
  • Total hours
  • Shipping document number(s), or name of shipper and commodity

The OneView FleetPOV solution displays all of the items that an ELD must display. Additionally, a user logged in to OneView can see all of the items in the list of data that must be recorded.

The FMCSA has clarified that ELDs do not need to have printing capabilities. This after some inspection officials issued citations to drivers whose ELDs could not produce printed records. According to the FMCSA, “The Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations (FMCSRs) have never required [ELDs] to be capable of providing printed records at the roadside, although a driver may voluntarily do so if his/her [ELD] has that capability.”